An investigation on the method for preventing traffic accidents caused by human error during right turn travel in an intersection with traffic signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MOURI HIROSHI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50585552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 正夫  一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, その他部局等, その他 (10111634)
内田 信行  一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, 安全研究部, 研究員 (40426250)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords交通事故 / 右折 / ヒューマンエラー / 注視行動 / 注意配分 / 交差点 / 歩行者 / 視線行動 / 注意分配 / 交通事故分析 / ヒヤリハット / CHANGE BLINDNESS / 機械力学・制御 / 次世代交通システム / ユーザインターフェース / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) When the driver makes a right turn, attention resources are used to confirm the course of the right turn destination, and the line of sight stops on the right turn path immediately after entering the intersection. Many saccades are seen before entering the intersection, but immediately after entering the intersection, the saccades are drastically reduced and the eye movement follows the eye movement state. Therefore, if the pedestrian is not recognized before entering the intersection, the driver is likely to overlook the pedestrian to be aware of.
(2) The above tendency is also influenced by the driving operation. For example, if you wait for an oncoming vehicle to pass when you turn right, you will frequently encounter saccades. This is because sufficient attention resources are secured when the vehicle is stopped. However, it is difficult to find a pedestrian immediately after starting after passing an oncoming vehicle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライバの不注意による悲惨な事故の報道が増えている.しかし,事故に至る要因は単なる不注意だけではなく,人間ならば誰でも陥るヒューマンエラーが存在する.本研究では右折時のドライバの注意配分について調べた.右折時には右折先の進路にうまく追従するために注意を奪われ,周囲への注意配分が減少することが明らかになった.特に発進することを判断して操作を開始した直後には,当たり前のように気づく横断歩行者を見落とす可能性が高いことが実験的に確認された.