Modeling of Combustion over Melting/dripping Molten Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50303657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 常吉  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90633040)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords火災 / 燃焼 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 溶融相 / ガス化 / 熱可塑性高分子 / 溶融 / 高分子 / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deformation of molten layer upon the combustion of thermoplastic materials are often observed and does affect the combustion characters quite much. Even though such fact has been already pointed out, no productive attempt was made to model it. The present research project aims to touch this issue seriously through various fundamental approaches and the schemes to proceed the modeling work are developed and validated. In the recent three funded years, 4 major achievements are made as follows: (1) backlight-CT measurement system to visualize time-dependent 3-D deformation process is developed. (2) investigate the validity of the existing combustion mode classification of various thickness of polymeric materials at near extinction condition. (3) unique scheme to obtain pure 1-D combustion feature without deformation effect using low-pressure technique is proposed. (4) Complete numerical simulation with deformation and gasification processes followed by Arrhenius law are developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶融状態にある物質の正確な燃焼特性は,現象そのものを高精度で再現することが困難であり.現状はランダム誤差として考えているにも関わらず,ISOで規定される難燃性試験においても溶融物の落下が重要な判断基準として使われている.材料開発の段階でその可能性を判断できることが期待されている(社会的意義).本現象は学術的には移動反応界面の問題であり,数値的に解こうとすると数値不安定性が高いため,安定化を促すための簡略化が不可欠である.その簡略化を支援するため,本研究を通じて溶融状態にある燃焼特性の数値化・可視化を可能とする手法を開発に成功し,高度モデル化に貢献した,(工学分野での学術的意義).