A verification study of the effects of topographically-induced atmospheric turbulence on the structural strength and fatigue life of wind turbines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Takanori  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90325481)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords風力発電 / 数値流体力学 / 乱流モデル / 大気乱流 / 複雑地形 / 風車ウエイク / 地形性乱流 / 現地計測 / 数値風況シミュレーション / コンピュータシミュレーション / 風力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is highly important in Japan to choose a good site for wind turbines, because the spatial distribution of wind speed is quite complicated over steep complex terrain. We have been developing the unsteady numerical model called the RIAM-COMPACT (Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, COMputational Prediction of Airflow over Complex Terrain). The RIAM-COMPACT is based on the LES (Large-Eddy Simulation). In the present paper, the reproduction method of airflows over steep complex terrain using RIAM-COMPACT CFD model. In addition, we carried out the large-eddy simulation (LES) of the wake generated behind the wind lens turbine (WLT) under optimal tip speed ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の研究成果に基づいて、地形性乱流が大型風車のブレードに与える2種類の新しい定量化指標を提案することに成功しました。この指標を有効に活用することで、風車の「重大事故」を未然に防ぎ、洋上および陸上の大規模風力発電の適切な普及・拡大に大きく貢献することが期待されます。