Development of the cyborg suit to reduce crew's physical fatigue on a marine craft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Takanori  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80256627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井根 礼音  東京電機大学, 総合研究所, 助教 (20784424)
三井 和幸  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (60209799)
小川 伸夫  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60280400)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働安全衛生 / 船舶動揺 / 疲労 / サイボーグスーツ / 姿勢制御 / 船舶工学 / 安全システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the cyborg suit for the reduction of crew's physical fatigue on a marine craft. It aims to support the standing postural motion of human against ship motion.
We developed two types of actuators to control the motions of knee joint and ankle, using EAM (Electro Attractive Material) device. We investigated the behavior of the human postural motions against the motion of marine craft using surface electromyogram. We developed the motion system, which is able to simulate the floor motion on a ship, to evaluate the cyborg suit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究におけるサイボーグスーツの制御機構の開発を通じ,船舶環境の動揺を原因とする生体の姿勢動揺に加えて,姿勢制御のための筋肉の動作や,船外の風景の動きを視覚的に捉えることにより生じる姿勢動揺のメカニズムを解明することができた.また,湿度の高い環境下でも安全に動作し,狭い船舶内でも利用可能なアクチュエータを開発することができた.
本研究成果は,乗船者以外の日常生活のにおける疲労削減を目的とした姿勢維持支援システムへの応用・展開が考えられる.