Development of Integrated Safety Verification Systems of Tsunami Evacuation Building Considering External Forces Induced by Tsunami and Debris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Isobe Daigoro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00262121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 聖三  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10439557)
浅井 光輝  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90411230)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords津波避難ビル / 衝突崩壊解析 / 津波災害 / 漂流物 / 都市解析 / 津波伝播解析 / 構造解析 / ASI-Gauss法 / VOF法 / 計算工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 津波 / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop integrated safety verification systems that can comprehensively be applied to buildings under multi-phase hazardous loads such as seismic motion, fluid force, and debris impact. It was composed of the stabilized finite element method based on the volume of fluid method, which can practically simulate the flow channel geometry of tsunami and can estimate drag coefficients of actual tsunami evacuation buildings with openings. The ASI-Gauss code, which simulates behaviors of structures by simple modeling, was also developed. A sequential structural analysis with a debris collision phase at the end was conducted and the washout behavior of the building was simulated. In addition, an OpenMP parallel solver was implemented to enhance the practical use of the proposed system in estimating a city level damage during earthquake and tsunami. A whole city model was modelled using the GIS data and a seismic collapse simulation of wooden houses in a city was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
津波の波高・流速・流況変化に応じた流体圧力変化を詳細に再現し、同時に建物の倒壊・流失などの強非線形現象を再現可能とした点に学術的意義がある。また、社会的には既設避難ビルの安全性照査および補強計画、新設ビルの設計外力の設定や建設場所の選定などに役立つことが期待できる。さらに、津波被害の他にも、高潮による氾濫や豪雨による内水氾濫、河川堤防破堤による氾濫被害に対する街全体の安全性評価が可能となるなど、水害対策全般への大きな波及効果が期待できる。