Tsunami early warning system using GNSS TEC observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2019)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KAMOGAWA MASASHI  静岡県立大学, その他部局等, 特任准教授 (00329111)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords津波 / 津波電離圏ホール / 電離圏 / 地磁気 / インフラソニック波 / 全電子密度 / 測位衛星 / 地震 / 全電子数 / 早期予測 / GPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the physical mechanism of tsunami ionospheric hole and apply its detection to the early warning system of tsunami arrival. Once the tsunami occurred in the large earthquake, infrasonic waves were excited. The waves propagated into the ionosphere. When the waves arrived at the ionospheric E regions, the ionospheric disturbances generated by the infrasonic waves caused the ionospheric current. The current generated the geomagnetic variations. The, the waves arrived the ionospheric F regions, the tsunami ionospheric hole occurred. From the size estimation of the tsunami ionospheric hole, we can estimate the initial tsunami distribution. In our preliminary estimation of the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake, we roughly replicated the tsunami height near the coast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期津波予測は多種多様な技術によって実用性が高まると考えられる。本研究では、地震学的には直ちにマグニチュードが決定できない超巨大地震(マグニチュード8以上)によって発生する早期津波予測技術に貢献する研究である。とりわけ、本技術は津波が発生してから沿岸到来まで20分以上かかるような津波には有効な予測手段になると期待される。同時に、本研究が対象としている津波電離圏ホールや、関連電離圏擾乱研究が本研究を通して明瞭になった。これらの研究成果は宇宙地震学という新たな分野に貢献すると期待される。