Conversion from Great East Japan Earthquake archive to natural disaster archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
shibayama akihiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (80455451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 秀一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, シニア研究員 (30639878)
蝦名 裕一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (70585869)
ボレー セバスチャン  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (70751676)
有働 恵子  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (80371780)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然災害 / デジタルアーカイブ / 画像認識 / メタデータスキーマ / アーカイブ / メタデータ / 東日本大震災 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the transition Great East Japan Earthquake Digital Archive” to the “Disaster Digital Archive,” this research analyzed and tested methods to organize and classify various records of natural hazard induced disasters such as storms and floods; developed metadata schemas to deal with general natural hazard induced disasters, and clarified techniques for automatic classification, categorization and organization of large quantities of materials on natural hazards. Moreover, a pilot system for the Disaster Digital Archive has been built, a user interface to enhance efficient search on disaster-related content and a system for an improved automatic categorization of data on natural hazard induced disasters have been created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,自然災害アーカイブの課題である風水害などの高頻度で発生する自然災害の資料増大に対して半自動分類化を可能にしたことで大幅な軽減にも繋がると考えている.最後に自然災害アーカイブの知識インフラが構築できることで,今まで見落としていた災害資料の発見に繋がり,今後の防災・減災研究の深化と発展及び防災研究者の資料を探す手間の負担軽減に寄与することができると考えている.