Post-disaster land use management after mega coastal disasters: Case studies of Canterbury Earthquake, Hurricane Sandy and the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tamiyo  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50416400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MALY Elizabeth  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00636467)
馬場 美智子  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 教授 (40360383)
井内 加奈子  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60709187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords復興 / 土地利用マネジメント / 移転 / 退避 / 適応 / 居住環境復興 / 土地利用管理 / 居住地移転 / 災害保険 / 不動産買い上げ / 不動産の買い上げ / 居住コントロール / 復興計画 / 住宅復興 / 再定住 / 居住環境 / 居住環境復興とレジリエンス / 低頻度メガリスク型沿岸域災害 / 土地利用規制 / 再定住・移転 / 復興プランニング / レジリエンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper explains the characteristics of land use management after three mega coastal disasters: Canterbury Earthquake in Christchurch, Hurricane Sandy in New York and the Great East Japan Earthquake in Tohoku region. These three cases have led to spatial transformation after each disaster, thus, examined as mega-disaster. Three ability; sustainability, livability and resilience in the built environment were utilized to infer the expected outcomes and challenges in post-disaster land use management. Municipalities in each country combined and operated land use management tools, which can be adapted to local context, in order to reduce coastal risks and assist survivors’ housing reconstruction, although several challenges were found as an integrated system which cannot cope with mega disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災のような沿岸域を襲う巨大災害の長期的復興過程では被災者の居住移転や行政による土地利用計画変更により、アーバンフットプリントが短期間かつ大幅に変容する。そのような不確実性の高い復興に対応できる計画論を提起した。