Analysis of Public Support Systems for affecting people requiring special assistance in securing housing after disaste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Shigekawa Kishie  常葉大学, 大学院・環境防災研究科, 教授 (10329576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 聡  常葉大学, 大学院・環境防災研究科, 教授 (90273523)
立木 茂雄  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90188269)
佐藤 翔輔  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00614372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords住宅確保要配慮者 / 生活再建支援 / 仙台市 / シルバー人材センター / エスノグラフィー / 東日本大震災 / 復興 / 生活再建 / 生活再建支援員 / 被災者 / 住まいの再建 / 地域防災計画・政策 / 熊本地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the Great East Japan Earthquake, we have continued our participation observation and hearings and other ethnographic surveys on Life Restoration work for victims, mainly in Sendai city. This research clarified the process of supporting rebuilding support for the victims' residence in Sendai City, where all temporary housing has been finished. In addition, we analyzed various data of households in all temporary housing that Sendai City utilized for support of living reconstruction, and examined the influence that public support measures had on the rebuilding of the residences of individual victims. Furthermore, we will analyze the characteristics of housing reconstruction support measures for Affecting People Requiring Special Assistance in Securing Housing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、災害により住まいを喪失した被災者の生活再建支援のあり方を解明するものである。特に限りのある公的支援で最大限の効果を上げるために、人的・資等資源の適切な配分のあり方を探ることを目的とした。得られた成果は、被災世帯の半数以上は自力で再建が可能である一方、平時から住宅確保要配慮者と考えられる被災者に対しては、早期から平常時の福祉分野の支援策につなげていくことで、住まいの再建と暮らしの質の向上をもたらすことが明らかとなった。さらに、公助では再建不可能なケースに見られる特徴として、震災前の社会とのかかわり方や生き方そのものに課題を有していた事が明らかとなった。