Empirical evaluation of disaster management policy by quasi-experimental method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Shingo  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (90335331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 広明  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60751914)
直井 道生  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 准教授 (70365477)
佐藤 慶一  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 教授 (90424192)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDID / 被害想定 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 人口移動 / 住宅再建 / 復興 / 生活再建 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 災害 / 疑似実験 / 防災政策 / 災害復興 / 防災投資 / 差分の差分分析 / 不連続回帰分析 / 防災 / リスク / 地価 / 回帰ねじれデザイン / 傾向スコア / 復興過程 / 原子力災害 / 地震保険 / 耐震化 / インセンティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intends to quantitatively examine the impact of disaster reduction policy by applying a quasi-experimental technique. We conducted the following two studies. First, we examine the possibility that the disaster damage prediction of the anticipated Nankai megathrust earthquake might have reduced the local population in the severe damage area. The DID analysis finds that an increase in predicted tsunami height, rather than anticipated seismic movements, after the 2012 revision is associated with a subsequent reduction in net migration. Second, we investigated the impact of the housing recovery process on the subjective evaluation of QOL of the affected people. Controlling the effect of income and location finds that the housing recovery types do not have a significant effect on housing recovery type. On the other hand, the increase in the social capital of those who live in temporary houses and public houses is smaller than those who live in their own houses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、従来エビデンスに基づく議論が十分に行われていなかった防災・減災政策において、疑似実験的手法による政策効果の分析を導入したことにある。まず被害想定の効果については、主に人口の減少をもたらしたのが生産年齢人口においてであることから、地域の人口の年齢構成が高齢化し、被害想定によってむしろ地域が脆弱になっていることが確認され、今後の被害想定のあり方を見直す必要性が示唆された。また住宅再建については、公営住宅に居住している人々の生活満足度が低いとしても、必ずしも住宅そのものやその立地に起因するものではないが、転居を繰り返すことにより社会的に孤立するという問題が指摘された。