Establishment of "Contractile Muscle Cell Culture System" using Human-derived Satellite Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Makoto  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (10272262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 嘉廣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90436139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋細胞 / 運動 / 培養システム / 電気パルス / 筋疾患 / マイオカイン / 培養系 / フレイル / 細胞 / 特殊培養システム / サルコペニア / 生活習慣病 / 細胞診断 / 運動効果 / バイオテクノロジー / 培養細胞 / 再生医学 / 糖尿病・生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish an “in vitro exercise model” using human-derived muscle cells that often exhibit relatively poor contractile activity. By employing biomedical engineering techniques along with co-culture systems, we successfully established “in vitro exercise models” using (1) hybrid myotubes comprised of human myoblasts and murine C2C12 myoblasts as well as those using (2) murine 3T3L1 cells as a feeder for supporting development of human myotube contractile ability, that both exhibit vigorous contractile activity in response to electric pulse stimulation (EPS). Species-specific analyses allow us to separately evaluate contraction-inducible gene expressions and myokine secretions from human and mouse constituents. We also fabricated a culture insert chamber that one can efficiently deliver EPS to the myotubes. Thus, these inventions would allow us to maximize the use of the human myocytes obtained from biopsy samples, a very limited resource.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の達成により確立されたヒト由来筋細胞を用いた「運動できる培養筋細胞系」を活用することにより、立ち後れている骨格筋を治療標的とする創薬研究に対して大きな貢献をもたらすことができると期待される。また、健常者のみならず、筋疾患患者より採取したヒト筋細胞をこの特殊培養系にて人為的な任意の収縮運動を負荷することにより、収縮能力の獲得過程や、運動応答性に惹起される各種の高次筋機能(マイオカイン類発現調節、アダプテーションや代謝能亢進など)を培養系において評価可能な「筋細胞高次機能診断システム」の将来的な構築が可能となった。