Project/Area Number |
17H02077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagayama Kazuaki 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10359763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂元 尚哉 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (20361115)
菅原 路子 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30323041)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 細胞バイオメカニクス / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞核 / 細胞骨格 / DNA / 細胞計測・操作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of mechanical stimulation on nuclear morphology and resistance of intracellular DNA to UV damage. Adherent cells on silicone elastic membranes were subjected to ~10% cyclic uniaxial stretch at a frequency of 0.5 Hz for 12 h. The intracellular actin cytoskeleton and nucleus were found to be elongated and aligned in an actomyosin tension-dependent manner. The nuclei of the stretched cells were dramatically compressed by the reorganized actin cytoskeleton, and a significant increase in the intranuclear DNA density was observed. Intercellular tension, as assessed with live cell atomic force microscopy imaging, also increased following exposure to cyclic stretch. The UV radiation-induced DNA damage significantly decreased in these stretched cells. These results indicate that the cyclic stretch-induced morphological changes in the nucleus improve the UV radiation resistance of cells, probably owing to the intracellular force-induced condensation of chromatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来研究では,紫外線や放射線に暴露されたときにDNAが修復する分子メカニズムに注目した生化学的研究が多かった.これに対し,本研究では,より重要と考えられる「紫外線や放射線からDNAを効果的に守る手法」の開発に着目し,細胞への力学刺激が効果的な方法の1つであることを世界で初めて見出した.