Oxygen imaging of 3D living cells using multi-color oxygen sensing probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Toshitada  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (10375561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsりん光 / イリジウム錯体 / りん光寿命 / イメージング / 酸素 / 細胞 / 組織 / スフェロイド / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed and synthesized intracellular oxygen probes based on phosphorescent iridium complexes for sensing oxygen levels into 3D-supheroides by using confocal phosphorescence lifetime imaging microscopy (PLIM). Moreover, ratiometric molecular probes consisting of a green fluorophore and a deep red phosphor connected by oligo arginine linkers were developed. We succeed the detection and visualization of intracellular oxygen levels of 3D-supheroides and living tissues using our probes and PLIM system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素は,我々が生命活動を維持するために必要不可欠な分子です。本研究では,組織モデルとして良く利用されている細胞塊(スフェロイド)内の酸素レベルを明らかにする方法論の開発に取り組みました。得られた研究成果から,スフェロイド内部の細胞は,外側の細胞に比べてより低酸素環境に陥っていることが分かりました。この知見は,がん腫瘍など,細胞が異常増殖し血流が不十分な組織内の酸素レベルを明らかにすることに繋がり,がんの発見,診断,治療法の開発に貢献することができます。