Novel liquid embolic materials for brain endovascular therapy: natural polymer composite activated by blood calcium ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Kousaku  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60291390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬目 佳信  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30219539)
結城 一郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60301537)
野村 隆臣  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90362110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液体塞栓剤 / 天然多糖 / 水溶液 / 脳血管内治療 / 酸性多糖 / 血中成分 / 液体塞栓物質 / 塞栓性能評価 / 血管造影剤 / 細胞培養系 / 酸性多頭 / 動物血管モデル / 脳血管疾患モデル / カルシウムイオン / 血管内造影剤 / in vitro 試験 / 天然高分子 / 水溶液を基盤とする組成物 / 脳血管塞栓物質 / 水溶性多糖類 / 凝集性組成物 / 血中無機イオン / 塞栓剤 / 凝固特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical aspects of brain endovascular therapes, along with skullbase operations, micro-catheter is a routine, major delivery device which allows less invasive surgeries, shortening a hospitalization period of patients. Embolic materials delivered with microcatheters, however, involves some issues in medical ecnomomy system to save the surgery costs, as well as quality of life of patients. In this projects, PI and co-investigators established a new generation liquid enbolic matrial (LEM) composed of water and natural polymers, which are activated by calcium ions in blood. Embolization performance of the LEM prototypes were evaluated in vitro/vivo, and results are mostly comparable with the products currently available in the market. The composition and manufacturing methods have been filed/patented, which suggests that this new technology has a potential for market release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全性の高い血管塞栓剤を安価に製造できる基礎技術が、本研究により開発された。この技術は、天然多糖と低分子化合物間の相互作用を利用し、例えば、従来の経口投与薬等において用いられる多糖類の使用方法を革新し、血管内投与への応用を可能にするものである。これにより、血管内手技を担当する臨床医の治療選択肢の幅を広げる。本研究において試作した液体塞栓剤は、安価に製造することもできるため、腫瘍塞栓を含む高度医療における医療費支出削減に貢献すると期待される。