Project/Area Number |
17H02081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshi Yoko 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (50332383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷川 ゆかり 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究部門付 (20344202)
清水 広介 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (30423841)
岡田 英史 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40221840)
町田 学 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 指定講師 (40396916)
川口 拓之 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60510394)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生体内光伝播 / 吸収係数 / 換算散乱係数 / 脳組織 / 拡散光トモグラフィ / 生物物理 / 生物・生体工学 / 散乱係数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diffuse optical tomography (DOT), one of the most sophisticated optical imaging techniques for observations through biological tissue, provides functional and anatomical information. DOT image reconstruction algorithm essentially consists of the forward and inverse problems. Tissue optical properties, absorption and reduced scattering coefficients, are crucial for modeling light propagation in biological tissue (the forward problem) and guessing initial values in the inverse problem, whereas these values remain unknown in detail due to difficulties in the experimental determination and significant variations in tissue constitution. The aim of this study was in situ separate estimation of the optical properties of the gray and white matter in the brain tissue. We employed the femtosecond time-resolved spectroscopy system to measure the brain tissues of living rats and a monkey, estimating the optical properties by using a look-up table created by the Monte Carlo method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、X線CT、MRI、PET、USなど画像診断技術の進歩は目覚ましく、診療には欠くことができない検査法である。しかし、乳幼児では薬による鎮静化が必用で、誰にでも簡単に行える検査ではない。また、神経刺激装置装着者はMRI検査を受けられないなど、計測原理に関連した制約から検査適応外の患者は多数存在する。一方、USはベッドサイドでの計測は可能であるが脳計測や機能情報を得ることは困難である。そのため、DOTは第5の画像診断法として期待されているが、光学特性値の真値が不明であることが技術開発のボトルネックの一つとなっている。本研究は、この問題を解決してDOTの実用化を加速するものである。