Development of patient-derived cancer on-a-chip devices for cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Torisawa Yu-suke  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (10767354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 匡美  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10379232)
金子 新  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (40361331)
高山 浩一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50274444)
三嶋 雄太  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (80770263)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん評価モデル / マイクロ流体デバイス / がん免疫 / がんオルガノイド / 3次元培養 / 再生医学 / iPS細胞 / 3次元培養法 / Organ-on-a-chip / がん免疫細胞療法 / がんの評価モデル / organ-on-a-chip / がんモデル / 組織培養 / 血管 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 癌 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop microdevices to maintain 3D tumor-like tissue constructs. By mimicking the tumor microenvironment, we developed a vascularized cancer-on-a-chip microdevice that allows a vascular network to be connected to a 3D cancer spheroid so immune cells can be perfused through blood vessels. By combining with iPS cell technology, we engineered vascular networks using HLA-knockout human iPSC-derived endothelial cells within microfluidic devices. We demonstrated that T cells could be cultured within the engineered blood vessels. This cancer-on-a-chip microdevice can be used to evaluate immune responses through a vascular network to test anticancer effects of T cells. Furthermore, this device can be used to culture tumor biopsies harvested from patients. Therefore, we have successfully developed a novel platform to culture a 3D tumor-like tissue construct generated from a patient's tumor biopsy, which allows to test the effect of T cells for cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫細胞療法は、第4のがん治療法として期待が高まる一方で、固形癌に対する効果は未だに限定的であり、メカニズムの解明が急務となっている。本研究で開発した評価手法は、からだの外で、T細胞とがん組織との相互作用が追跡評価でき、T細胞の抗腫瘍機能が評価可能であるため、作製したT細胞が、いかにして腫瘍に作用し効果を発揮するのか、また実際に抗腫瘍効果を示すのかどうか、評価が可能となる。また、患者由来の腫瘍組織を用いても評価が可能であるため、個々の患者に対する免疫細胞療法の効果が予測できる可能性を有しており、基礎学術的に新たな知見が得られるだけでなく、有効性の評価や治療技術の向上などの社会的な意義も大きい。