Multiplex molecular imaging by use of fluorescence nano-multiplexer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Yusuke  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20346191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷田 純  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00183070)
西村 隆宏  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10722829)
山田 憲嗣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (70364114)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAコンピュータ / 応用光学 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / バイオイメージング / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed nanoscale optical logic circuits as a core structure of a fluorescence nano-multiplexer. Some circuits by connecting Forster resonance energy transfer (FRET) gates were designed, and they were fabricated by self-assembly of DNA with fluorescence molecules. The behavior was demonstrated by measuring responses to static and time series inputs.
We also investigated a method for synthesizing diverse fluorescence spectra based on arrangements of multiple fluorescence molecules. Experimental results on 24 arrangements demonstrated applicability of the method for multiplex molecular imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一段のみのFRETを用いてナノ光論理回路を構成できることを示した最初の実施例であり,簡便な実装法や低エネルギー損失を実現する方法を示していることの意義は大きい.また,本手法は,単一種類の出力光信号で複数種類の対象分子の情報を送出するための方式を示している.これにより,より多くの種類の分子の空間分布や時間発展をまとめて捉えることが可能となり,多重分子イメージングの発展に寄与することが期待される.