Mechanotransduction on cardiac physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATANOSAKA YUKI  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60432639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金川 基  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (00448044)
中村 一文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10335630)
片野坂 公明  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (50335006)
氏原 嘉洋  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80610021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全 / メカニカルストレス / 血行動態負荷 / 心筋細胞 / メカノセンサー / TRPV2 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 多階層 / 成熟・分化 / 再構築 / カルシウム / 心肥大 / 心臓 / 介在板 / Ca2+ハンドリング / ノックアウトマウス / 機械受容 / TRPチャネル / 生理学 / 遺伝子 / ストレス / 生体分子 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heart has a dynamic compensatory mechanism for haemodynamic stress. We have previously reported that TRP vanilloid family type 2 channel (TRPV2) is a key molecule in stretch-induced Ca2+ response of cardiomyocytes. In this study, we showed that TRPV2 has a pivotal role in mechanical stimulation-induced Ca2+ response, and in structural and functional development of cardiomyocytes that enable E-C coupling and synchronous contraction with neighboring cells. In addition, we showed that maintenance of the moicrotuble-structure is crucial for maintaining myocyte physiology to prevent heart failure, and thus, the results may lead to strategies for therapeutic intervention (Ujihara et al., Nature Communications, 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、75歳以上の約50%が心不全患者であり、決定的な治療法は確立されておらず発症後の5年生存率も大変悪い。本研究では、心筋のメカノセンサー経路をターゲットとする画期的な心不全治療を提案するための基礎研究である。現行の血管拡張薬や体液調節因子阻害による降圧薬に加えて、本研究の成果としてTRPV2を介したメカニカルシグナル経路をターゲットとした心不全治療法を提案できれば、不全治療に新たな選択肢を供給することとなり、QOLを改善して国民を悩ます病気の克服に役立つことから、保健医療への貢献は計り知れない。