Design of a stent with used for the digestive system to prevent the restenosis and cancer cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masaru  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (00322850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胆管ステント / 細菌付着 / バイオフィルム形成 / カバードステント / 細胞接着 / 生体親和性 / バイオマテリアル / ステント / 消化器病 / バイオフォルム / 中間水 / スラッジ形成 / タンパク質吸着 / 消化器 / がん / 再狭窄 / 消化器ステント / スラッジ形成抑制 / バイオ界面 / 循環試験 / 生体親和性材料 / バイオ界面水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed an in vitro evaluation on adhesion behavior of proteins at the inner surface of fully covered self-expandable metallic stents coated with biocompatible polymers. Model bile solution, fibrinogen, and albumin were used to reveal the inhibitory ability of the polymer coatings. The amount of adsorbed proteins and adhered bacteria (E. coli) on the polymer coatings were both strongly inhibited. Circulation test with bile was additionally performed under a clinical condition; adsorption/deformation of proteins and early-stage sludge formation were inhibited on the stent’s surface coated with polyacrylate derivatives. The present study has revealed that the polymer coated stents suppressed the early-stage biliary sludge formation and the sludge formation inhibition must have been attained by the strong resistance of the polymers to protein adsorption/deformation. This material-based method differs from traditional bile sludge control that relies on the use of antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国での死因第一位は悪性腫瘍であり、全体死因の約3割を占めている。本研究では、ステント治療可能な消化器系癌(約25%)に着目し、(1)消化器系ステントの再閉塞と炎症の抑制、(2)癌転移抑制による生存日数の大幅な延長を達成できる革新的な消化器系ステントの基盤技術開発のための指針を得ることを目的にしている。本研究の結果得られた成果は、胆管の塞栓による再狭窄の原因となるタンパク質の吸着・変性、細菌付着、バイオフィルム形成抑制のプロセスを制御することの重要性を示している。従来の抗菌剤や抗生物質を用いた方法とは異なり、胆管カバードステントにおける合併症である早期胆管閉塞の抑制効果につながるものである。