Development of closed-loop system of deep brain stimulation using sensor by molecularly imprinted polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Yasuo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30267421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 六車 仁志  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20309719)
氷見 直之  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70412161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経伝達物質 / 分子インプリント高分子 / モニタリング / 神経 / 蛍光物質 / ナノ粒子 / パーキンソン病 / モデルラット / イメージング / センサ / 脳深部電気刺激 / バイオセンサ / 分子認識 / ドーパミン / グラフト重合 / カーボンペースト / 微細電極 / 電気化学 / 脳深部刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As in the previous year, we attempted to develop an electrochemical sensor sensitive to dopamine by grafting molecularly imprinted polymers (MIPs) onto the surface of graphite particles. The addition of ACPF to the synthesis of MIP slightly increased the selectivity for dopamine. However, the selectivity is insufficient for precise identification of the disease site in the brain. For this reason, it was found that an optical sensor that can detect the target transmitters selectively and rapidly can be made by fixing fluorescent molecularly imprinted polymeric nanoparticles that change their fluorescence intensity to the transmitters to a glass plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経伝達物質は、脳内疾患の主要因子であることが多く、この分泌の量やタイミングをモニタリングすることで、最適な治療を施せる可能性がある。脳内の伝達物質の検出には従来は柔軟な炭素電極を挿入する方法と、中空糸透析膜を挿入する方法がある。しかし前者は選択性が低く、後者はタイムラグが大きい。当初計画していたMIPを電極に固定するタイプの電気化学センサでは充分な選択性が得られなかった。しかし並行して行った、蛍光MIPナノ粒子は選択性が高く、これを透明基盤に固定したオプティカルセンサは、応答速度も高い。脳内の伝達物質をリアルタイムにモニタリングするデバイスとして期待できる。