Elucidation of blood (liquid) flow effect on human renal development by renal organoid with perfusion culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tatsuya  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40318100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関谷 佐智子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00398801)
菊地 鉄太郎  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00650805)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsかん流培養 / 腎発生 / 腎オルガノイド / 気ー液界面 / 組織工学 / 血流 / オルガノイド / 灌流 / 発生 / バイオメカニクス / 還流培養 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 生体外灌流培養 / iPS細胞 / 3次元組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is establishment in vitro perfusion culture system and to elucidate the effects for renal organoids (developmental stage) originated from human iPS cells on perfusion stimulation. With the air-liquid interface perfusion culture system, renal organoid cultured at an adequate perfusion rate was caused liquid diffusion and improved the organization by epithelial cells, while decayed it at a perfusion range above the adequate value. It was suggested that high perfusion rate caused a decrease in signal transduction for renal development in renal organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織工学研究の中で、かん流培養は3次元組織に栄養酸素を供給、長期間培養を可能にするとされ、心筋組織等の維持・発達が報告されている。このような中で、腎臓発生に対する適切なかん流刺激の必要性を提唱した本成果は、3次元組織かん流培養技術において、組織の種類、発達度を考慮した条件の重要性を示した。今後、生体外構築された様々な組織において、適正値の設定により長期維持、高機能化が可能になることが期待される。また情報の限られた胎児期発生への影響を、生体外で解析する本研究成果は、今後の創薬研究や医学研究に有効なツールに発展する可能性が示唆された。