Study on in vivo ligamentization of decellularized tissue in knee anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using large animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kiyotaka Iwasaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 公一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (00091801)
伊藤 匡史  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10328429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脱細胞化組織 / 組織再生 / 膝前十字靭帯 / 膝前十字靭帯再建 / 生体内再生 / 組織再構築 / 脱細胞化 / 人工臓器学 / 生体医工学 / 生体材料学 / 脱細胞化生体由来組織 / 再生医工学 / 生体内リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout animal experiments of ovine anterior cruciate ligament reconstructions using bovine tendons which were decellularized and sterilized using the original methods, it was histologically revealed that the decellularized tendon were re-cellularized and collagen fibers of the decellularized tendon were regenerated in vivo. Moreover, mechanical strength of the decellularized tendons implanted for 1 year became higher compared with those for 3 months.
This study demonstrated that the decellularized tendon provided breakthrough features that the tissue was repopulated with own cells and the tissues were histologically and mechanically regenerated or so-called “remodeled”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大動物の膝前十字靭帯再建で、脱細胞化処理した腱に体内で自己細胞が浸潤し、組織再構築、いわゆる生体内リモデリングが起きることを定量的に明らかにした初めての研究である。脱細胞化腱は、生体内で再生するこれまでにない画期的治療機器になり得る。現在、膝前十字靭帯再建の治療に現在用いられている自家腱と比較して、患者自身の腱を採取する必要がなく低侵襲で、かつ、自家腱では成し得ない太い腱を使用することができる。さらに、自家腱に依存した治療における“自家腱の不足”という問題を解決し、再断裂や複合靭帯損傷等においても治療ができ、新たな治療の選択肢を提供する画期的医療技術となりうると考えらえる。