Biohybrid system composed of function devices for cell metabolism analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Konishi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50288627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 大造  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20557433)
橋本 健志  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70511608)
服部 浩二  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 准教授 (60409670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a biohybrid system that incorporates a sampling device and functional devices such as biochemical sensors for cells cultured on chips. We constructed a system that incorporated the sampling device and biosensor devices introduced in this project into the dish system. The biohybrid system was applied to fat cells and skeletal muscle cells with the aim of the operation verification. Electrical stimulation evaluation experiments on skeletal muscle cells as well as the drug stimulation evaluation experiments for fat cells were successfully executed by the constructed system. It is expected that the application development of the biohybrid system constructed in this study is expected with confidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、チップ上に培養した細胞に対して、代謝物の回収デバイスや生化学センサ等の機能デバイスを組込んだバイオハイブリッドシステムの構築を進めた。薬剤投与や電気刺激等の外的刺激入力制御と出力となる代謝物の定期的な回収分析が可能なシステムを構築は、培養細胞組織の高頻度評価や自動化、さらにはバイオリズムを有する脂肪細胞等の細胞代謝現象の解明研究、さらには機能特性の変容現象の解明研究が可能となる。