Tooth surface functionalization via laser-assisted facile coating of apatite nanocomposite layers for periodontal treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oyane Ayako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (50356672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良崎 愛子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (40357687)
宮治 裕史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアパタイト / レーザー / 象牙質 / 過飽和溶液 / コーティング / フィブロネクチン / フッ素 / リン酸カルシウム / 転写 / 成膜 / りん酸カルシウム / 生体材料 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノバイオ / 移植・再生医療 / 歯学 / 歯周組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed two laser processes (laser-assisted biomimetic process and laser-induced film transfer process) to produce nanocomposite coatings consisting of crystalline apatite (main component of human teeth) and biofunctional substances. Utilizing the two laser processes, we achieved rapid (< 30 min), facile, and area-specific nanocomposite coating on substrates of several artificial materials. The nanocomposite-coated substrates exhibited improved biological function (cytocompatibility, antibacterial activity, acid resistance, etc.). Moreover, we demonstrated apatite coating on substrates of human dentin (prepared from extracted teeth after obtaining informed consent) by the two laser processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発されたレーザー技術は、迅速性と簡便性、部位特異性を備えたアパタイト成膜技術として、歯面改質等に役立つ可能性がある。例えば、生理活性物質としてフッ素を担持させたアパタイト膜は、耐酸性と抗菌性を併せ示すことから、歯面改質剤として有用と期待される。本研究では、人工材料だけでなくヒト象牙質基材へのアパタイト成膜を実証し、歯面改質への応用可能性を示した。