Fabrication of 3-D cellular constructs using gel transfer methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Anada Takahisa  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (30398466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞・組織工学材料 / 細胞培養デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three dimensional cellular constructs which are formed in vitro are called as 3D organoids or miniature organs. Construction of 3D organoids is one of the most important issue in tissue engineering. In this study, we have developed a novel 3D organoid culture system based on an oxygen permeable cell culture device. Three dimensional vascular-like structures were formed by use of different types of spheroids embedded in hydrogels. We found that the reconstruction techniques for the active and vascularized cellular constructs improve cell-cell interactions between osteoblasts and endothelial cells and are effective on the differentiation of cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スフェロイド培養法は、その直径が大きくなると内部の酸素が不足し、壊死を起こすため臨床応用への大きな障害となっている。組織体内部壊死を抑制する技術は、移植を目的とするin vitro組織再構築を達成するために必須であり、ニーズが高い。代表者らは、従来のスフェロイド培養法の課題を解決し、壊死を抑制することができる細胞培養デバイスを開発した。また、組織構築には血管網作製が必須であり、生体外で血管網を予め形成させておくことで生体内で直ちに機能する組織体構築が可能となる。本手法は、血管網を有する構造体を生体外で作製することで厚みのある三次元組織体を得ることができ、再生医療分野に与える波及効果は大きい。