Construction of flow culture system of 3D-Cancer-stromal Tissues for Evaluation of Interaction Between Cancer cells and Immunocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsusaki Michiya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00419467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 正宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (10342990)
西原 広史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50322805)
狩野 光伸  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (80447383)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords三次元組織 / 腫瘍 / 間質 / 灌流培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, three-dimensional (3D)-cancer-stromal tissues containing immunocytes for flow culture system has been constructed by cell accumulation technology. Cancer tissue-originated spheroid (CTOS) has been embedded in the 3D tissues together with monocyte-derived dendritic cells for evaluation of CTOS-immunocyte interaction. Furthermore, sacrifacial gelan gum allowed construction of small blood vessel structure in the 3D tissues for flow culture. We also found that norteworthy synergistic effect of anticancer drugs and molecular targeting drugs has been evaluated by the 3D cancer-stromal tissues. Accordingly, this study has been successfully achieved as schedule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した3次元腫瘍-間質組織体は、がん個別化医療における最適治療薬の探索に有用であると期待される。がん細胞は患者一人一人で性質が異なるため、最適な治療方法、治療薬剤を見つけることが困難である。そこで、患者由来がん細胞を用いて本研究で見出された3次元組織体を作製することで、患者がん細胞の性質を反映して培養できるため、最適な治療薬剤のスクリーニングに有用であると期待される。従って、本研究成果の更なる発展により、がん個別化医療の実現が期待される。