Realization of effective gene transfection by actively DNA folding-controllable polyplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Harada Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50302774)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝子ベクター / DNAフォールディング / アスペクト比 / 転写過程 / 多分岐ポリマー / カチオン性ポリマー / 温度変化 / ポリカチオン / 折りたたみ制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized a cationic polymer with a multi-branched polymer structure in order to actively control the property that charge-neutralized plasmid DNA is regularly folded, and then, we tried to control molecular folding of DNA in the polyplex. By focusing on the density in the polyplex of the multi-branched polymer part, various DNA molecule folding states were induced, and the correlation between the folding state and the transcription efficiency was clarified. Polyplexes with optimized DNA molecule folding status exhibited highly efficient gene transfection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんなどの難治性の疾患の遺伝子治療やワクチンなどの免疫治療において、合成材料を用いて高効率な遺伝子発現を可能とするベクター開発は重要な課題となっています。本研究での研究成果は、遺伝子を発現させたい細胞に到達するまでは安定に遺伝子(DNA)を保持し、細胞へ到達した後にDNAを働かせやすい状態へと変化させることによって遺伝子発現効率の向上が可能であることを示しました。DNAだけでなくmRNAなどへの適応性を検討することでさまざまな疾患治療を可能とさせると期待されます。