Development of cell-specific DDS for biopharmaceuticals using a novel human-derived membrane penetration-enhancing peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
DOI Nobuhide  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50327673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 慶  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20580989)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗体 / ペプチド / 核酸 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 細胞膜透過 / 蛋白質 / 癌 / バイオテクノロジー / 共焦点顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biopharmaceuticals consisting of antibodies, peptides or nucleic acids, which have high specificity and affinity for target molecules, are attracting attention as the ultimate molecular targeted drugs with less side effects and higher therapeutic effects than conventional drugs consisting of low-molecular compounds. However, biopharmaceuticals have a drawback of low cell membrane permeability, and thus development of an efficient drug delivery system (DDS) for biopharmaceuticals has been required. In this study, we discovered a membrane penetration-enhancing peptide for efficient cytoplasmic delivery of antibodies, peptides, and nucleic acids. In addition, as a basic research, we analyzed the membrane permeation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が発見した膜透過促進ペプチドはヒト天然タンパク質由来であり免疫原性の懸念が少ないという利点もあることから、この独自の膜透過促進ペプチドを連結した抗体/ペプチド/核酸がヒト細胞の細胞質に効率よく送達されるという本研究の成果は、将来的に、細胞内の疾患標的に作用する新しい抗体医薬の開発や、ペプチドや核酸からなる中分子医薬の効率的なデリバリーに応用することが期待できる。これにより、我が国のバイオ創薬技術の基盤強化、ひいては国民の医療・福祉の向上に大きく貢献することが期待できる。