Design of Highly EMT-recognizable CarbonateApataite Nano-particles for Organ-Fibrosis and Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science
Principal Investigator
Akaike Toshihiro  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (30101207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 光昭  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80235001)
関 禎子  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (90773309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキメラ抗体 / 糖鎖高分子 / 上皮間葉転換 / EMT / 生体認識 / バイオマテリアル / カドヘリンキメラ抗体 / 上皮間葉転換反応 / 炭酸アパタイトナノ粒子 / 遺伝子送達 / DDS / GDS / 上皮-間葉転換反応(EMT) / カドヘリン / 分子認識 / ターゲッティング / 線維症 / 再生医工学材料 / 肝線維症 / 肺繊維症 / 腎線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed chimera protein E-cad-Fc and N-cad-Fc capable of interacting with cell surface cadherin, which changes during the EMT (Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition) phenomenon.It was clarified that the interaction with E-cad-Fc and N-cad-Fc was changed before and after the EMT of the cells and corresponded to each E-cadherin and N-cadherin change.Carbonate apatite nanoparticles were suitable for delivery of DNA, siRNA, etc., but their size control was extremely difficult, and it was not possible to consider the purpose of treating fibrosis model animals.Since it was possible to observe changes in cell recognition using the carbonate apatite nanoparticles coated with sugar chain polymers, it was considered that this could be sublimated into a good medical device by examining it in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の上皮間葉転換反応EMTを伴う繊維症治療デバイス開発のため、EMTの際に細胞上のカドヘリン分子が変化することに着目し、これらを認識できるキメラ抗体を開発した。これにより、EMT現象から線維化にいたる細胞の変化およびその機能を明確に確認するツールが入手できた。従って、このカドヘリンキメラ抗体によるEMT認識技術を発展させれば、これまで不可能とされてきた線維症の治療デバイスを開発することが可能となる。これが実現できれば大きな社会的意義をもつと考えられる。