A study on noninvasive ultrasonic measurement of visco-elastic property between blood pressure and strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10185895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波プローブ / 血圧計測 / 血管内径変化 / 応力-歪みのヒステリシス特性 / 血管反応性の検査法 / 内皮由来血管弛緩反応 / 内皮細胞 / 無徴候性動脈硬化症の検出 / 正圧電効果 / 血圧-血管径ヒステリシス特性 / 血管壁粘弾性特性 / FMD計測 / 位相差トラッキング法 / 血管内皮機能評価 / 医用超音波計測 / 動脈硬化症 / ヒステリシス特性 / 血管反応性 / 医用超音波 / 血圧-血管径同時計測 / 動脈硬化症超早期診断 / 動脈壁粘弾性特性 / Voigtモデル / 粗さ計測 / 動脈内皮機能 / 動脈壁内弾性板欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish an evaluation index for vascular endothelial function, we developed an ultrasonic probe that can measure changes in blood pressure and blood vessel diameter at the same position in the radial artery. Based on phantom experiments, the pressure waveforms measured using the piezoelectric effect of the ultrasonic probe element and those using a pressure sensor exhibited a high correlation. We confirmed the continuous measurement of the relationship between changes in blood pressure and diameter to estimate the changes in viscoelasticity by calibrating the output from the probe element to the absolute blood pressure values in advance. We measured the changes in the viscoelastic moduli of several subjects at rest and examined the accuracy of the estimated values. This study demonstrated the possibility of measuring changes in the viscoelastic moduli of the radial arterial wall due to flow-mediated dilation using the developed ultrasonic probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波プローブは,通常数MHzの周波数帯域信号を送信し,生体からの反射波を受信する。本研究では,同じ超音波プローブを用いて,数十Hzの低周波の血圧波形を計測したが,これは独創的成果と言える。
従来の内皮由来血管弛緩反応は,NOによる直径変化を計測している。しかし,本研究では,駆血解除後には脈圧も減少することが分かり,血圧と内直径の両方の同時計測が重要であることが分かる。すなわち,その血圧-内直径特性の「傾き」に相当する弾性率の計測が重要であると示したことは,医学上の意義も大きい。
従来は粘性の非侵襲的計測の例は殆どなく,粘性計測の実現は,バイオレオロジー領域を含め学術的意義が非常に大きいと言える.