Development of 3D photoacoustic CT with arc tran sducer for finger joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saijo Yoshifumi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 祐司  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
石井 智徳  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (10282138)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光音響イメージング / 関節リウマチ / 酸素飽和度 / 微小血管 / 慢性関節リウマチ / 高性能レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Principles of 3D photoacoustic CT were investigated in order to evaluate inflammatory activity of finger joints in rheumatoid arthritis visualized with photoacoustic signal produced by strong short pulsed light. Ultrasonic sensors were semicircularly arranged to fit the shape of finger and optical fibers were inserted to pass through the light. Laser or strong LED with two different wavelengths were illuminated. Precise algorithm for calculation of the oxygen saturation was developed considering the propagation of light in biological tissue. Finally, visualization of the human finger was successfully visualized by the photoacoustic CT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチの早期病変として、手の近位指節間関節、中手指節関節の滑膜の炎症が知られており、滑膜の炎症を血流の増加として可視化することで高精度で定量的な病変診断方法が可能である。光音響イメージングでは超音波ドプラ法では検出できないほどの遅い血流や細い血管を可視化できることから、指の形状に特化した光音響CTにより炎症の早期・精密診断が可能である。さらに、滑膜血流の酸素飽和度を計測することで炎症の活動性を評価し、関節リウマチの種々の治療薬の薬効評価方法への応用も可能である。