| Project/Area Number |
17H02111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲井 哲一朗 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00264044)
小玉 哲也 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
山本 格士 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80762187)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 核酸医薬品 / 血管新生 / 創傷治癒 / ナノ医工学 / 核酸医薬 / 低侵襲性治療 / 新生血管 / 医工学 / 血管新生学 / 低侵襲治療システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This present study is entitled "Hypoxia-Inducible Factor-2α (HIF-2α), which is deeply involved in angiogenesis. It targets "a regulator (Int6) that specifically suppresses HIF-2α. We've developed a new nucleic acid drug, siRNA, based on an entirely new design theory. Sonoporation (acoustic drilling) is used to minimally invade the host cells around the skin and mucous membrane wounds (local induction). As a result, peripheral circulatory blood flow is improved through newly induced and formed microcirculatory pathways and the skin and mucous membranes The process of markedly improving the wound healing process is observed at both the tissue and individual animal level, and the wound healing period is measured. It is the creation of an unprecedented minimally invasive wound healing method that aims to significantly reduce the time required for wound healing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでsiRNAは主にウシ由来のコラーゲンを主成分としたアテロコラーゲンと混和し、局所的に皮膚へ塗布することで投与されてきた。しかし① 主成分が輸入ウシ由来の成分であり、ヒトが狂牛病に罹患するリスクを排除できない、② 異種由来タンパク質のため、重篤なアレルギー反応を引き起こす可能性がある等、現段階では直接、ヒトへ臨床応用することは危険である。一方、ソノポレーション法はヒトへの侵襲性および支障はほとんど無い。 すなわち、本研究はナノ医工学の低侵襲遺伝子導入技術を駆使し、siRNA医薬の血管新生に伴う創傷治癒促進に向けた臨床応用への試金石となる基礎的研究である。