| Project/Area Number |
17H02112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Koichi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授(任期付) (30125322)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浪田 健 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (10571250)
加藤 祐次 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (50261582)
北間 正崇 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50285516)
犬島 浩 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (60367167)
大貝 晴俊 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (80367169)
惠 淑萍 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (90337030)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 三次元光透視 / 生体透視 / 近赤外光 / 光散乱 / 点拡がり関数 / 深層学習 / 機能イメージング / 生体安全 / 光透視 / 光CT / 三次元イメージング / 可視化 / 無侵襲計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize 3D transillumination imaging of internal body structure and physiological function, we integrated our principles to establish a new technique, and developed a test system. Through this study, we achieved the following results. (1) An inverse scattering problem was solved to obtain internal structure in a turbid medium using scattered light from the medium. (2) Blurred transillumination image could be improved by the deconvolution with a point spread function. (3) The problem of image blur was resolved using the convolutional neural network obtained by deep learning. (4) The feasibility of 3D transillumination imaging was confirmed using a tissue-simulated model phantom. (5) A test system was designed and manufactured. (6) The feasibility of functional imaging was confirmed in the identification of vein and artery in a transillumination image. (7) 3D functional transillumination imaging was achieved in animal experiments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、次の意義を有する。(1)拡散性散乱体の内部構造の高分解能な透視像を世界に示し、学術的な新原理およびそれを実現する新手法の大きなポテンシャルを明確に実証した。(2)体内機能的変化の3次元光透視が実現された意義は大きい。提案手法は、放射線被曝がなく比較的小規模な装置にできることから、ベッドサイドでの使用も可能であり、臨床における実用性が高い。さらに、頭部等に対し造影剤なしの血管網撮影も可能となる。(3)これまで空間分解能の低さから普及してこなかった乳房や新生児頭部の光透視イメージングに、新たなブレークスルーが期待できる。