Development of photoacoustic imaging system for prevention of lower limb amputation induced by diabetic polyneuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Miya  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 教授 (30505342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木橋 操六  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授(寄付講座) (40111231)
額田 均  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授(寄付講座) (60118833)
東 隆一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 形成外科, 准教授 (00531112)
藤田 真敬  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 異常環境衛生研究部門, 教授 (20525927)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医用超音波システム / 糖尿病 / 神経科学 / 量子ビーム / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to establish an original technology through the development of a photoacoustic imaging system for systematic imaging.
The developed technology can acquire a photoacoustic image and an ultrasound image in a single imaging sequence, and can display both images in an overlaid manner. We successfully observed median and sural nerve bundles with ultrasonic image, and photoacoustic images of blood vessels around and in that nerve bundles in the clinical study for diabetic patients, and also for a specially designed hypoxia animal model. The developed system well revealed cross and longitudinal features of multiple nerve fascicles of median and sural nerves showing and vessel distribution in peri- and endoneurial micro-vessels. The parameters of photoacoustic signals were analyzed for the correlation with clinical profile of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者の激増による社会的・医療経済学的損失が著しい。その中心的課題として血管合併症への対策がある。本研究で実施した、組織虚血を可視化できる光音響画像重畳超音波イメージングシステムの開発・構築により、深刻な糖尿病の血管合併症である足切断の抜本的対策の一助、最終的には糖尿病診療のトータルケアに繋げられると考える。慢性疾患特有の非侵襲その場イメージングの利点は以下と考える。慢性疾患である糖尿病は患者が疾患と向き合うことが必要である。診療の度に病態の進展や治療の効果がその場で画像で確認できれば,患者にとって励みになる。