Establishment of evaluation method and creation of database for realization of MRE as a quantitative imaging biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suga Mikio  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (00294281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉満 研吾  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20274467)
森阪 裕之  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (70456482)
本杉 宇太郎  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50377579)
市川 新太郎  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20456479)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエラストグラフィ / MRI / 超音波診断装置 / ファントム / 標準化 / 定量的評価 / MRE / USE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an MR elastography (MRE) system that can accurately measure viscoelasticity, and developed a phantom that can be used for clinical elastography (MRE and ultrasound elastography) to enable quantitative evaluation of the system. In addition, the data obtained by the quantitative evaluation were published. Furthermore, in order to promote the standardization of elastography, we shared the results obtained at the quantitative imaging biomarkers alliance (QIBA) of the Radiological Society of North America, Japan-QIBA, and TC87-WG9 of the International Electrotechnical Commission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エラストグラフィは,弾性波を発生するための物理的作用,弾性波の測定,弾性波測定結果から粘弾性率への変換,という3つの要素で構成されている.粘弾性率を正確に測定するためには,特定周波数で伝播する弾性波を高い振幅対ノイズ比で3次元的に測定し,解析手法により3次元的に処理する必要がある.しかし,臨床用装置では,撮像時間やコストなどの観点から測定精度に限界がある.各システムの特性を知るためには,標準となる生体モデル(ファントム)とこれを正確に測定できするシステムが必要である.本研究ではこれらを開発し,これらを用いた臨床用エラストグラフィの評価をとおして国内外での標準化活動を推進した.