Development of exercise therapy combined with pharmacological treatment of synaptic transmission for stroke rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maejima Hiroshi  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60314746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真先 敏弘  帝京科学大学, 医学教育センター, 教授 (00585028)
榊間 春利  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10325780)
齊藤 展士  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (60301917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 運動 / GABA受容体 / コンディショニング / 神経栄養因子 / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the effects of daily combined therapy of treadmill exercise (11m/min) and administration of GABAA receptor inhibitor (bicuculline, 0.25mg/kg) for 2 weeks on motor recovery and neurological modification in the motor cortex. Middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) surgery impaired motor function of the paralyzed limbs and decreased the protein expression of brain derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) in the ipsilateral motor cortex. Neither bicuculline administration nor treadmill exercise recovered motor function, whereas treadmill exercise combined with bicuculline administration improved motor function, accompanying the increase of protein BDNF expression in the ipsilateral motor cortex. This study showed the combined therapy with exercise and the inhibition of GABAergic synapses facilitates motor recovery accompanied by the increase of BDNF expression in the ipsilateral motor cortex in the model rats of ischemic stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後の機能回復を目的とするリハビリテーションにおいて、運動療法は中枢神経系の可塑的変化を誘導し機能回復を促進する中心的な治療介入であるが、その治療効果を最大限有効にするため、運動療法に対する事前の神経賦活化コンディショニングが期待される。本研究は、GABA受容体阻害下における運動は相乗的に脳卒中後の運動機能回復を促進し、損傷脳におけるBDNF発現を増強することを明らかとした。従って、抑制性シナプス伝達の薬理的阻害は、脳卒中リハビリテーションにおける運動療法効果を増強するための有益な中枢性コンディショニングとなり得ることを示す基礎研究として本研究は学術的意義を有している。