Effects of exercise training on organ damage and fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Osamu  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00361072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上月 正博  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
室谷 嘉一  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70754943)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 循環器・高血圧 / 腎臓 / ストレス / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of chronic exercise on glomerular sclerosis and renal interstitial fibrosis and its mechanism were investigated in chronic kidney disease models. In chronic renal failure rats with 5/6 nephrectomy, decreased renal collagen production, accelerated collagen degradation, and improved renal renin-angiotensin system were revealed. In high fructose-fed rats, improvement of renal fatty acid metabolism and mitochondrial function was revealed. High fructose intake increased blood pressure, glomerular filtration, and renal damage with stimulated renal renin-angiotensin system in Dahl salt-sensitive rats, and chronic exercise was shown to be as effective as renin-angiotensin system inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎不全モデル、メタボリックシンドローム、食塩感受性モデルラットにおいて長期的運動は糸球体硬化のみならず腎間質線維化を強力に抑制することを明らかにした。その長期的運動による腎間質線維化抑制効果の機序として、腎のコラーゲンの産生抑制と分解亢進、腎内脂肪酸代謝やミトコンドリア機能の改善、腎レニン-アンジオテンシン系の改善を初めて明らかにした。今後、運動療法の機序の詳細を明らかにすることや薬物療法との相加・相乗効果なども検討することで、慢性腎臓病患者においても透析導入防止目的の運動療法の普及や新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。