Neural mechanisms underlying reduced sociability and prospect for rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50200043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松橋 眞生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40456885)
中井 隆介  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定講師 (10576234)
塚越 千尋  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (20782478)
松林 潤  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00452269)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 社会性 / 内側前頭前皮質 / ユニット活動 / fMRI / ニューロン活動 / 社会的優位劣位 / 神経科学 / 不安 / 内側前頭前野 / 扁桃体 / 神経機構 / 内側前脳前皮質 / テレメトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduced sociability is a central symptom of patients undergoing various neuropsychiatric rehabilitations, and yet the neural mechanisms underlying reduced sociability remain unclear. We examined the roles of the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) in social behavior. Human brain activity associated with self-consciousness was investigated using fMRI. The mPFC showed a significant increase in activation when participants produced the feeling of body ownership. In animal experiments, neural activity in the prelimbic (PL) and infralimbic (IL) cortices located in the ventral part of the mPFC was examined. PL neurons increased firing when the mouse attacked others, and the electrical stimulation of rat IL exerted active action to overcome anxiety-like behavior. The mPFC activity, especially the interactive modulation between the PL and IL neural activities, may play an important role in exerting social behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会性の低下は、リハビリテーションの臨床においてさまざまな対象者に観察される中核的機能障害であるが、その基盤となっている神経機構は依然未明のままである。本研究成果は、臨床において既に内側前頭前皮質を活性化させる訓練法として実践され、実際にそれを用いた介入によって患者の社会的生活技術の改善効果が報告されているいくつかのリハビリテーション療法に基礎科学的根拠を与えるものである。