Neurological approach for muscle damage induced by eccentric contractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Koichi  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00307993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 英輔  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (90468778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords伸張性収縮 / 神経損傷 / 筋肉痛 / 筋力低下 / 伸長性収縮 / 神経科学 / 短母指屈筋 / 筋痛 / 筋損傷 / 神経筋接合部 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eccentric muscle contractions (ECs) are defined as muscle lengthening with force production. ECs are regarded as one of the main causes for exercise-induced muscle pain and strength loss. Although muscle pain and strength loss are problem for obtaining exercise habits, it had not been clear why exercise-induced pain and strength loss occurred. In this study, we firstly showed that ECs of rat gastrocnemius induced structural and functional damage in sciatic nerve. We, next, showed that ECs of human flexor pollicis brevis induced functional damage in median nerve. Based on these basic and clinical studies, we conclude that nerve damage induced by ECs are main cause for exercise-induced muscle pain and strength loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伸張性収縮が主原因とされる運動誘発性の筋肉痛あるいは筋力低下は骨格筋そのものの損傷が原因であるとされてきた。実際伸張性収縮によって骨格筋は損傷するものの、筋肉痛や筋力低下を結びつける直接的な証拠は得られてこなかった。本研究によって神経損傷が筋力低下および筋痛の原因となる可能性を示唆する証拠を提示できた。我々は難治性で再発率が高い肉離れ損傷においても筋ではなく神経機能低下がその難治性の原因である可能性を得ている。
以上のように主訴が発生している組織以外に原因が存在することを示すことで、筋損傷、筋痛、筋機能低下の全く新しい原因を提示できた点に本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義がある。