Project/Area Number |
17H02125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Noriaki 新潟医療福祉大学, その他部局等, ロコモティブ症候群予防研究センター副センター長 (30445902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
與谷 謙吾 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (10581142)
田巻 弘之 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (40253926)
桐本 光 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40406260)
石道 峰典 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80737536)
大西 秀明 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90339953)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 骨代謝 / 神経 / 機械的刺激 / 骨 / 骨細胞 / 骨組織 / 力学的刺激 / 骨量 / 除神経 / 不動 / カプサイシン / 骨形態 / 機械的特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osteocytes are the most mechanosensitive cells in bone and form a dense network throughout the entire bone material. Sensory nerves innervate bone tissue, and the nervous system controls bone remodeling by regulating bone formation and resorption. We investigated the role of innervation and osteocyte networks on the effects of mechanical stimulation on bone volume and strength in young and aged rats. Selective sensory denervation and sciatic neurectomy-induced decreases in bone volume and strength were reduced by mechanical stimulation in young rats. The middle diaphysis of aged rats showed a lower osteocyte density and a higher empty lacuna ratio, and there was a significant correlation between bone volume and osteocyte density. The results suggest that the effects of mechanical stimulation on bone tissue are affected by aging, innervation, and osteocyte density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、骨の量や強度に感覚神経がポジティブに働いていることを示し、運動刺激効果が骨の場所やタイプ、機械的刺激を感知する細胞の密度、加齢の影響を受けるという結果を得ることができた。加齢で運動効果が現れにくくなる状況を神経系や骨細胞のネットワーク保持をターゲットにした薬剤の開発や運動処方プログラムの開発に寄与する可能性がある。特に高齢期の運動刺激感受性低下の改善に意義を有する。