Neural circuit of motivation for rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020)
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
HIKISHIMA KEIGO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30420219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非侵襲イメージング / MRI / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to elucidate the neural mechanisms of the ventral tegmental area and nucleus accumbens involved in motivation, and to propose a new neurorehabilitation method that efficiently promotes functional recovery by strengthening this "motivational circuit". In this study, we have developed functional brain imaging for this purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳深部にある内側前脳束の電気刺激は、その軸索の投射先でドーパミンを分泌させ、報酬作用が働くと考えられている。しかし、報酬系刺激時の全脳的な脳活動についてはあまり知られていない。本研究で開発した脳機能イメージングは、報酬系刺激時の脳活動の解明に貢献することができる。