Project/Area Number |
17H02127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
Ogata Toru 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院 障害者健康増進・運動医科学支援センター(研究所併任), 障害者健康増進・運動医科学支援センター長 (00392192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長尾 元史 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究部長 (00359671)
鶴田 文憲 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (30571450)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 運動学習 / 部分免荷歩行 / 部分免荷式歩行 / グリア細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spasticiy is one of symptoms in spinal cord injury (SCI) patients. It interferes voluntary movement, which leads to disabilities of patients. In the current project, we attempted to reveal molecular mechanisms of spasticity. Using rat SCI model, we investigated changes in spasticity. We found that the changes in spastic symptoms are accompanied by changes in serotonin signal pathways within spinal motor neurons at lumbar level. To regulate spastic symptoms by drugs, we chose SSRI, and deliver the drug to SCI rats. When SSRI was administered to SCI rat starting immediately after injury, the emergence of spastic symptom was markedly reduced, together with the normalization in serotonin receptor expression in lumbar spinal cord. Taken together, we concluded that changes in serotonin signals in spinal motor neurons is critical component of spastic symptoms. Furthermore, pharmacological intervention targeting serotonin signals may have a clinical impact on spasticity among SCI patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊髄損傷後に出現する痙性症状は四肢の筋肉の過度な緊張をもたらし動作の障害となる。こうした症状のメカニズムについては未だに不明な点が多い。本研究では動物実験モデルを用い、脊髄損傷後に生じる痙性症状には神経伝達物質であるセロトニンの働きの異常が関与していることを明らかにした。さらに、リハビリテーションや薬剤投与によってこのセロトニンの働きを正常化することで、痙性の症状も改善することを示した。こうした新しい治療アプローチは脊髄損傷患者の機能回復に寄与するものと期待される。