Control Interface with adjustable autonomy level for real-time bimanual coordination for shoulder prostheses users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YU Wenwei  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 並木 明夫  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40376611)
関根 雅  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 技術専門職員 (70769182)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体機能代行 福祉用具 / 支援機器 / 生体機能代行 / 福祉用具・支援機器 / 福祉用具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the conventional cooperative method in which the electric powered prosthesis for trans-humeral amputees (shoulder prosthesis) follows a healthy limb based on the bio-signal of the user, a time delay is unavoidable even if accurate tracking is possible. In this study, we estimated the intention of the user of the shoulder prosthesis, and at the timing when the intention is confirmed, the control is switched to the cooperative movement with the autonomy suitable for the movement, for the purpose of minimizing the time lag between both hands and the control effort of the user. We developed the system and verify its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、肩義手とその使用者の健常肢との実時間両手協調を実現するための非侵襲的インタフェースを構築することによって、肩義手システムを日常生活で使える機能補助機器にすることを目指すものである。
実時間性は、使用者と補助機器間の一体感の最終的達成に重要であり、不可欠な特徴となる。肩義手は運動・感覚代行における極端なケースであるため、本研究のアプローチや本研究で得られるインタフェース関連の知見は他の機能部位の機能補助にも適用可能である。よって、本研究は、運動機能補助インタフェースにおける大きな課題への挑戦、突破により、福祉・リハビリテーション分野に寄与するものである。