Developmental research of Iot-type of new head mounted display system for assisting visual -spatial cognitive impairment in stroke patients using visual image transformation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshiaki  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任教授 (40248670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 士雄  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40760260)
泉 隆  東海大学, 基盤工学部, 教授 (80193374)
巖淵 守  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80335710)
白銀 暁  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (90404764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視覚認知障害 / バーチャルリアリティ / 視覚情報呈示装置 / 画像変換手法 / 視覚情報呈示 / バーチャルリアリティ技術 / リハビリテーション / 福祉用具、支援機器 / 視空間認知 / 福祉支援工学 / 3次元視覚情報呈示 / IoT / Iot
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various disturbances of visual space recognition include unilateral spatial neglect (USN) has been strongly associated with an increased risk for injury and with poor functional outcome. To quantitatively evaluate visual spatial impairment in cerebrovascular disease patients, we developed a new measurement system able to present a versatile visual information. The results suggested that our new head mounted display (HMD) system has a possibility that the spatial neglect disorder clarify a significant symptom of USN that has not been found out by a common examination on two-dimensional paper in a three-dimensional space. In addition, we have developed a 3D-HMD system with small position sensors which have found the possibility of supporting gait and activities of daily living (ADLs) for patients with visual spatial cognitive impairment as an assistive device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床場面において医療機器として視覚認知障害に関する高次脳機能検査・訓練・支援に貢献できる機器開発として、患者・障害者が自立を目指す上で大きな障害となる移動バリアーを解消の可能性が示唆された。学問的には本機器開発研究によって、障害学、リハビリテーション医学、人間工学、リハビリテーション工学、情報工学、社会福祉学において高次機能障害に対する新しい治療手技とその手技に用いる機器開発手法を開発研究するための融合研究分野の構築が期待できる。