Formulation of food design protocol for dysphagia by quantitative analysis of biological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yutaka  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40516928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増山 敬祐  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任教授 (30181663)
阪田 治  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 准教授 (30391197)
谷本 守正  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60621323)
小谷 信司  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80242618)
高橋 真理  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 臨床助教 (30622427)
初鹿 恭介  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20377576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嚥下 / 超音波動画像 / 嚥下音 / フードデザイン / 嚥下評価 / 生体音 / 嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We decided to use pharyngeal ultrasound video to establish the indicator noninvasively. We herein propose a method to obtain the movement speed and opening condition of the esophagus as well as the flow speed of the bolus, which are considered effective indicators of food-correspondent aspiration. Additionally, using this method, the flow characteristics of the esophageal wall and the bolus can be visualized and compared by extracting the elements at the time of swallowing three liquids of different viscosities.
Concerned with the swallowing sound, the change in the frequency domain for the classification of swallowing sounds ( I, II, and III sound) was confirmed in this study. The optimum number of microphones and their placement were examined by performing principal component analysis on the data gathered from a multi-channel microphone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎は日本で3番目に多い死因であり、その多くは誤嚥性肺炎に関連している。ただし、嚥下機能評価のための定量的指標はない。本研究では超音波動画像と嚥下音により嚥下評価を行うことを目的とし、その解決に向けて進展させられた。本研究結果は嚥下困難者用のフードデザインに活かされることが期待される。