Development of preventive measures for hip osteoarthritis progression focusing on the daily cumulative hip loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tateuchi Hiroshige  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60432316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市橋 則明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 変形性股関節症 / 予防 / 理学療法 / 進行予防 / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the long-term follow-up of prospective cohort studies aimed at preventing the progression of hip osteoarthritis, we have conducted the analysis to identify risk factors involved in disease progression, to investigate the relationships among the risk factors, and to classify the patients based on risk factors.
The patients were divided into 3 groups. Group 1 was characterized by increased cumulative hip load associated with gait and relatively young age. Group 2 was relatively old and had decreased spinal flexibility and narrowed joint space. Group 3 also had a combination of malalignment and reduced flexibility in the spinal column, especially the thoracic spine. The elucidation of the existence of multiple subgroups with different risk factors is an important finding in the planning of treatment strategies for the prevention of hip osteoarthritis progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性股関節症は中高齢者が患う慢性進行性の疾患であり、その進行予防は極めて重要な課題である。本研究課題では、同一の疾患名のもとでも、機能障害および疾患進行リスクに基づくて、複数のサブタイプが存在することが明らかとなった。疾患進行予防策を講じる場合、一般的には広く画一的なアプローチになりがちであるが、サブタイプの存在が明らかになることによって、タイプに応じた予防策の立案と実施が可能となる。本研究成果を基に、今後、臨床介入試験を実施しその妥当性や介入効果を検証していく必要がある。