Development of horizontal direction lower limb muscle strength evaluation and strengthening method in closed kinetic chain for the development of preventive methods for knee trauma and overuse injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinori Kimura  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (00571829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 研  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00283747)
向井 公一  四條畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00353011)
前 達雄  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10569734)
小柳 磨毅  大阪電気通信大学, 医療健康科学部, 教授 (20269848)
小柳 健一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30335377)
玉本 拓巳  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (30800908)
武岡 健次  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 健康・スポーツ学科, 准教授 (50342184)
辻内 伸好  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60257798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトレーニング装置(ロボット)) / 膝関節 / 前十字靱帯 / 外傷予防 / 障害予防 / ER流体 / リハビリテーション / closed kinetic chain / トレーニング装置(ロボット) / 膝関節外傷予防 / 高齢者障害予防 / 膝前十字靱帯 / 前十字靱帯損傷 / 筋力トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute to the prevention and rehabilitation of knee trauma and overuse injury, this study aimed to develop a method for evaluating and strengthening lower limb muscle strength by horizontal resistance to both legs in closed kinetic chain. We developed a training device using ER (electrorheological) fluid and computer-controlled software, a tread swing that does not interfere with the natural movement of the foot, and a real-time posture evaluation / feedback method. The training device has durability against both leg exercises and enables the subject to smoothly exert his / her muscle strength. The control system software has realized quick reversal of the load direction and change of the load speed. This system worked without adverse events in biological experiments on healthy subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立位の荷重状態(閉鎖運動連鎖)において、両脚に水平方向の負荷を同時に与えるトレーニング手法とそれを実現する装置からなるトレーニングシステムは過去に報告がなく、本研究成果は新たなリハビリテーション科学およびトレーニング科学における下肢筋力の評価/トレーニング方法論、機械工学における機械構造と制御理論を提供した。本トレーニングシステムを基盤とし、様々な運動形態における生体運動力学を解析し、膝関節への不要な負荷を回避して筋負荷を効果的に高める方法を抽出することにより、従来の方法論にはなかった新たなトレーニングの創出と、これらを応用した幅広い対象の外傷・障害予防、機能回復の科学への貢献が期待される。