| Project/Area Number |
17H02136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Yuji 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 俊一 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (20178031)
中川 周士 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30643382)
井上 裕章 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60457968)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 軟骨 / 低酸素環境 / メカニカルストレス / 伸展刺激 / HIF-1α / 運動療法 / 低酸素 / 軟骨代謝 / 整形外科 / リハビリテーション / ストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intermittent mechanical stress was applied using an automated stretching culture apparatus under normoxia (21%) and hypoxia (5%). The gene expression differed according to the oxygen environment, extension intensity, and stimulation time, and the mechanism of chondrocyte response for mechanical stress under hypoxic conditions was different from that under normoxia. In the hypoxic environment, HIF-1α was significantly increased, anabolic factor was increased, and catabolic factor was decreased when mechanical stress was applied. In a hypoxic environment, HIF-1α may regulate cartilage substrate metabolism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた知見により,運動療法のメカニズムが究明できれば,OA の発症,進行を予防できる新たな運動療法の道が拓ける.さらに本研究の先には,現行の薬物療法と組み合わせることで相乗的に anabolic な効果を得られる革新的な運動療法が開発できる可能性もある.本研究の成果により健康寿命の延長をもたらし,年々増加する医療費の抑制に繋がることが期待される.