Project/Area Number |
17H02137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAWAKI MASANAGA 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30302855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
檀 一平太 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
栢下 淳 県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40312178)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 嚥下運動 / 脳機能マッピング / 嚥下障害 / コネクトーム / コホート研究 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 脳機能画像 / ボーラス形態 / フレイル / 超高齢者 / サルコペニア / リハビリテーション / 食認知 / 摂食嚥下 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we clarified the effects of aging and food content on the network between swallowing centers, and obtained data that were the basis for the development of a new treatment method for swallowing movement by modifying the cerebral-medullary network. The scope of the research is to establish scientific evidence for clinical application and prepare for clinical application, and we plan to continue the research separately for subsequent clinical trials. As a direct result of this study, a new therapeutic basis for dysphagia, which currently has only symptomatic treatment, was obtained. The device used in this study can be used at bedside or at home, and is expected to be widely used clinically in the medical field in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の直接の結果として、現在対症療法しか存在しない嚥下障害に対する新たな治療法の基盤が得られた。関連領域への意義として、1)神経可塑性への知見、2)CPG (central pattern generator)パターン制御の生理学的背景の解明、3)ロボティックスへの応用:咀嚼・嚥下運動の中枢・末梢メカニズムを解明することによって、リハビリテーションに応用すべく嚥下運動のsystem再現が可能となった。現在までに発表されているモデルと異なり、大脳―CPG連関の嚥下制御回路のアーチテクチャー、咀嚼・嚥下リズム生成に関する数学モデルを踏まえた嚥下運動再現への試みに発展することが期待される。