| Project/Area Number |
17H02138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
Yonetsu Ryo 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50363859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成澤 雅紀 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00244658)
黒澤 千尋 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10738884)
淵岡 聡 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (30290381)
藤田 暢一 社会医療法人大道会(神経リハビリテーション研究部), 神経リハビリテーション研究部, 研究員 (30747085)
神尾 昭宏 社会医療法人大道会(神経リハビリテーション研究部), 神経リハビリテーション研究部, 研究員 (50747128)
田中 繁治 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50817666)
岩田 晃 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (90382241)
小栢 進也 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90611426)
島津 尚子 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90738866)
津田 大 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80217322)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 短下肢装具 / 脳卒中後遺症者 / ソール / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 歩行 / 脳卒中後遺症 / 短下肢装具ソール / 蹴り出し |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was performed to develop a novel footplate of ankle foot orthosis (AFO), which could dorsiflex the metatarsophalangeal joint during the Pre-swing phase, since patients with post-stroke syndrome had a difficulty in pushing off on gait. Based on several material characteristics tests, a prototype of AFO with a special carbon-fiber-reinforced plastic was experimentally designed. Compared to a conventional AFO, signs of improvement in joint movement and muscle activity were confirmed in patients with post-stroke syndrome when wearing a novel AFO. This novel footplate would apply Japan patent, and product an AFO with a flexible footplate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の研究成果の学術的意義は、リハビリテーションと工学を融合させた異分野研究から脳卒中後遺症者の蹴り出しの改善につま先の曲がる短下肢装具ソールが寄与することを明らかにしたことである。さらに、このような福祉用具の開発は医療・福祉分野へのイノベーション創出の可能性を示唆したことが社会的意義と考えている。